Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · 2nd Semester Swim Results


Here are the notable finishes from the swim meets during the second semester.  Click on the meet to get the complete results.

2015 IHSAA Boy’s Sectional Final Results

2015 IHSAA Boys Fishers Results from Prelims

South Adams swim resutls 2-11-15
1st – 100 Breaststroke – Chris Lemons (1:19.76)
2nd – 400 Freestyle Relay – Jalen Springer, Eli Foreman, Jacoby Drayton, Chris Lemons (4:25.62)

Fishers Girls IHSAA Sectional Results for Prelims 2-5-15
9th – 200 Free Relay – Grace Graham, Taylor Fleece, Elizabeth Wuertley, Sophia Kitts
7th – 400 Freestyle Relay – Sam Diedrich, Kaylan Williams, Anna Hussong, Elizabeth Wuertley
8th – 200 Medley Relay  – Sam Diedrich, Anna Hussong, Grace Graham, Kaylan Williams
11th – 100 Backstroke – Sam Diedrich (1:07.49)
13th – 50 Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (26.24, best time of year)
14th – 100 Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (1:19.96 best time of year)
14th – 100 Freestyle – Sam Diedrich (1:00.14)
*Sophia Kitts did not advance individually, but did swim a personal best time of 2:41.19 in the 200 Freestyle.

Girls & Boys Swimming vs. Jay Co. 1-29-15
1st – 100 Freestyle – Samantha Diedrich (59.79)
1st – 100 Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (1:18.56)
2nd – 50 Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (27.24)
2nd – 100 Backstroke – Samantha Diedrich (1:06.91)
2nd – 100 Breaststroke – Anna Hussong (1:24.89)
2nd – 50 Freestyle – Jalen Springer (27.00)
2nd – 100 Freestyle – Chris Lemons (1:03.07)
2nd – 500 Freestyle – Noah Lagerkvist (6:09.84)
2nd – 200 Free Relay – Chris Lemons, Thomas Schenck, Jacoby Drayton, Eli Foreman (1:52.44)
2nd – 100 Breaststroke – Chris Lemons (1:18.80)
2nd – 400 Free Relay – Jalen Springer, Thomas Scenck, Noah Lagerkvist, Eli Foreman (4:10.30)

Girls & Boys Swimming vs. Huntington North 1-27-15
1st – 50 Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (27.90)
1st – 100 Backstroke – Samantha Diedrich (1:07.37)
2nd – 100 Freestyle – Samantha Diedrich (1:00.77)
2nd – 200 Freestyle – Elizabeth Wuertley (2:32.37)

Girls & Boys Swimming vs. Muncie Burris 1-22-15
1st – 200 Freestyle – Samantha Diedrich (2:17.05)
1st – 200 I.M. – Elizabeth Wuertley (2:59.9)
1st – 50 Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (27.24)
1st – 100 Butterfly – Anna Hussong (1:23.36)
1st – 100 Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (1:02.31)
1st – 500 Freestyle – Taylor Fleece (7:13.89)
1st – 200 Freestyle Relay – Samantha Diedrich, Sophia Kitts, Anna Hussong, Kaylan Williams (2:01.97)
1st – 100 Backstroke – Samantha Diedrich (1:08.27)
1st – 100 Breaststroke – Anna Hussong (1:24.13)
1st – 400 Freestyle Relay – Kaylan Williams, Anna Hussong, Elizabeth Wuertley, Samantha Diedrich (4:32.01)
1st – 50 Freestyle – Eli Foreman (26.89)
1st – 500 Freestyle – Noah Lagerkvist (6:02.63)
1st – 200 Freestyle Relay – Jalen Springer, Thomas Schenck, Jacoby Drayton, Eli Foreman (1:53.91)

Girls & Boys Swimming vs. Wabash 1-15-15
1st – 200 Freestyle – Elizabeth Wuertley (2:38.33)
1st – 200 I.M. – Gracie Graham (3:01.78)
1st – 50 Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (0:27.79)
1st – 100 Butterfly – Anna Hussong (1:25.16)
1st – 500 Freestyle – Samantha Diedrich (6:15.21)
1st – 200 Free Relay – Kaylan Williams, Elizabeth Wuertley, Zoe Case, Anna Hussong (2:05.6)
1st – 100 Backstroke – Samantha Diedrich (1:08.13)
1st – 100 Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (1:22.56)
1st – 400 Free Relay – Elizabeth Wuertley, Sophia Kitts, Gracie Graham, Sam Diedrich (5:00.06)
1st – 500 Freestyle – Noah Lagerkvist (6:16.54)
1st – 400 Free Relay – Chris Lemons, Noah Lagerkvist, Jalen Springer, Thomas Schenck (4:25.55)

Girls & Boys Swimming vs. Bluffton 1-13-15
1st – 100 Freestyle – Samantha Diedrich (1:00.32)
1st – 100 Backstroke – Samantha Diedrich (1:08.58)
2nd – 200 Medley Relay – Sam Diedrich, Anna Hussong, Greer Decker, Gracie Graham (2:21.22)
2nd – 100 Butterfly – Anna Hussong (1:26.08)
2nd – 100 Breastroke – Anna Hussong (1:25.38)

2014-15 NCC Meet Results (@Purdue)
* Samantha Diedrich – 3rd in 100 Backstroke (1:07.01)
* Samantha Diedrich – 5th in 100 Freestyle (1:00.71)
* Anna Hussong – 14th in 100 Breaststroke (1:24.35)
* Anna Hussong – 18th in 100 Fly (1:27.31)
* Taylor Fleece – 20th in 500 Freestyle (7:34.23)
* Elizabeth Wuertley – 21st in 100 Fly (1:36.14)
* Grace Graham – 24th in 200 Individual Medley (3:01.92).  Won heat.
* Anelese Whitton improved her personal-best by 14 seconds in the 100 Backstroke.* Boys Relay (Sam Vermilion, Chris Lemons, Jalen Springer, Thomas Schenck) – 7th in 200 Freestyle (1:57.24).  Five seconds better than their previous season-best.
* Jalen Springer – 20th in 200 Freestyle (2:19.36)
* Chris Lemons – 21st in 50 Freestyle (28.73)
* Noah Miller – 21st in 200 Individual Medley (3:14.81)
* Thomas Schenck – 21st in 500 Freestyle (7:02.06)
* Noah Miller – 22nd in 100 Fly (1:35.15)
* Jalen Springer – 22nd in 100 Freestyle (1:01.62)
* Chris Lemons – 23rd in 100 Freestyle (1:04.73)
* Thomas Schenck – 24th in 200 Freestyle (2:32.45)