Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Swimming Results


Swimming Results for 2015-16 Season:

February 18 – Boys Sectionals @ Fishers

February 5 – Girls Sectionals @ Hamilton Southeastern

Notable Marion Girls Finishers:

  • (6th) 200 Yard Medley Relay – Kitts, Hussong, Williams, Erickson (2:11.50)
  • (7th) 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Erickson, Schenck, Fleece, Wuertley (4:48.43)
  • (7th) 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Kitts, Hussong, Williams, Erickson (1:51.29)
  • (13th) 50 Yard Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (26.37)
  • (13th) 100 Yard Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (1:18.90)
  • (15th) 100 Yard Breaststroke – Anna Hussong (1:22.72)

February 2 vs. Muncie Central (home)
Marion Boys – 60; Muncie Central Boys – 110

Click here for complete meet results

Top Boys Finishers:

  • (2nd) 200 Yard Medley Relay – Gunyon, Springer, Vermillion, McBee (2:10.29)
  • (2nd) 200 Yard I.M. – Jalen Springer (2:33.08)
  • (2nd) 50 Yard Freestyle – Noah McBee (26.28)
  • (2nd) 100 Yard Butterfly – Jalen Springer (1:09.19)
  • (1st) 500 Yard Freestyle – Thomas Schenck (6:05.76)
  • (2nd) 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – McBee, Springer, Vermillion, Schenck (1:52.73)
  • (2nd) 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Miller, Reed, Vermillion, Schenck (4:26.75)

 

January 14 vs. Wabash (home)
Marion Boys – 108; Wabash Boys – 58
Marion Girls – 91; Wabash Girls – 66

Click here for complete meet results

First Place Girls Finishers:

  • (1st) 200 Yard Medley Relay – Kitts, Hussong, Williams, Erickson (2:17.09)
  • (1st) 200 Yard Freestyle – Taylor fleece (2:40.54)
  • (1st) 200 Yard I.M. – Anna Hussong (2:59.72)
  • (1st) 50 Yard Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (26.56)
  • (1st) 100 Yard Freestyle – Katie Erickson (1:07.43)
  • (1st) 500 Yard Freestyle – Sophia Kitts (7:01.50)
  • (1st) 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Hussong, Erickson, Kitts, Williams (2:01.71)
  • (1st) 100 Yard Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (1:20.15)
  • (1st) 400 Yard Freestyle – Murphy, Schenck, Fleece, Erickson (5:10.42)

First Place Boys Finishers:

  • (1st) 200 Yard Medley Relay – Morgan. Springer, Vermillion, McBee (2:07.64)
  • (1st) 200 Yard Freestyle – Thomas Schenk (2:15.53)
  • (1st) 50 Freestyle – Noah McBee (25.59)
  • (1st) 100 Butterfly – Jalen Springer (2:33.20)
  • (1st) 100 Freestyle – Noah McBee (0:58.71)
  • (1st) 500 Freestyle – Thomas Schenck (6:27.11)
  • (1st) 100 Backstroke – Tyler Morgan (1:18.89)
  • (1st) 200 Freestyle Relay – Noah McBee, Thomas Schenck, Sam Vermilion, Jalen Springer (1:48.70)
  • (1st) 400 Freestyle Relay – Sam Vermilion, Thomas Schenck, Tyler Morgan, Noah Miller (4:16.28)

January 9 @ NCC Championships (Purdue University)
Marion Boys – 9th (72 points)
Marion Girls – 9th (93 points)

Click here for complete meet results

Girls Top-16 Finishers (scoring places):

  • (2nd) 50 Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (25.94)
  • (7th) 200 Freestyle Relay – Sophia Kitts, Anna Hussong, Kaylan Williams, Katie Erickson (2:02.14)
  • (8th) 200 Medley Relay – Sophia Kitts, Anna Hussong, Kaylan Williams, Katie Erickson (2:16.92)
  • (9th) 100 Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (1:20.23)
  • (9th) 400 Freestyle Relay – Sophie Schenck, Taylor Fleece, Elizabeth Wuertley,  Katie Erickson (5:04.46)
  • (12th) 100 Breaststroke – Anna Hussong (1:22.70)

Boys Top-16 Finishers (scoring places):

  • (7th) 400 Freestyle Relay – Noah Miller, Thomas Schenck, Sam Vermilion, Tyler Morgan (4:15.55)
  • (7th) 200 Freestyle Relay – Jalen Springer, Jonas Reed, Thomas Schenck, Noah McBee (1:47.09)
  • (9th) 200 Medley Relay – Sam Vermilion, Jalen Springer, Noah McBee, Tyler Morgan (2:06.78)
  • (13th) 500 Freestyle – Thomas Schenck (6:12.82)
  • (16th) 100 Butterfly – Jalen Springer (1:09.95)
  • (16th) 500 Freestyle – Tyler Morgan (6:48.92)

PR’s at NCC Meet included:

  • Ethan Eltzroth
  • Noah McBee
  • Tyler Morgan
  • Katie Murphy
  • Jonas Reed
  • Sophie Schenck
  • Thomas Schenck
  • Jalen Springer
  • Kaylan Williams

January 7 @ Oak Hill
Marion Boys – 32; Oak Hill Boys – 148
Marion Girls – 32; Oak Hill Girls – 148

Click here for complete meet results

Notable Girls Finishers:

  • (2nd) 100 Yard Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (1:19.39)
  • (3rd) 200 Yard Medley Relay – Kitts, Hussong, Williams, Erickson (2:19.02)
  • (3rd) 50 Yard Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (26.3)
  • (3rd) 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Hussong, Erickson, Kitts, Williams (1:59.77)

Notable Boys Finishers:

  • (3rd) 50 Freestyle – Noah McBee (25.21)
  • (3rd)  100 Yard Butterfly – Jalen Springer  (1:09.24)
  • (3rd) 200 Yard Free Relay – Springer, McBee, Vermillion, Schenck (1:45.98)

December 17 vs. Elwood (home)
Marion Boys – 123; Elwood Boys – 42
Marion Girls – 91; Elwood Girls – 84

First Place girls finishers included  (Click here for complete girls results):

  • 200 Medley Relay – Sophia Kitts, Anna Hussong, Kaylan Williams, Katie Erickson (2:20.39)
  • 200-yard Freestyle – Elizabeth Wuertley (2:30.23)
  • 50-yard Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (26.70)
  • 100-yard Butterfly – Anna Hussong (1:22.38)
  • 500-yard Freestyle – Elizabeth Wuertley (6:42.33)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay – Kaylan Williams, Anna Hussong, Sophia Kitts, Katie Erickson (2:01.69)
  • 100-yard Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (1:21.46)
  • 400 Freestyle Relay – Taylor Fleece, Layla Tucker, Elizabeth Wuertly, Sophie Schenck (5:07.39)

First Place boys finishers included  (Click here for complete boys results):

  • 200 Medley Relay – Drake Gunyon, Jacoby Drayton, Jalen Springer, Noah McBee (2:09.65)
  • 200-yard Freestyle – Thomas Schenck (2:22.26)
  • 200-yard I.M. – Jalen Springer (2:40.34)
  • 100-yard Butterfly – Sam Vermilion (1:16.26)
  • 500-yard Freestyle – Jalen Springer (6:25.40)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay – Jacoby Drayton, Thomas Schenck, Jalen Springer, Noah McBee (1:51.23)
  • 100-yard Backstroke – Drake Gunyon (1:19.63)
  • 100-yard Breaststroke – Jacoby Drayton (1:19.08)
  • 400 Freestyle Relay – Thomas Schenck, Sam Vermilion, Drake Gunyon, Tyler Morgan

December 15 vs. Anderson (home)
Anderson Boys – 126; Marion Boys – 54
Anderson Girls – 113; Marion Girls – 57

Notable Finishes:   (Click here for complete results)

  • 50-yard Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (1st place – 26.63)
  • 200-yard Freestyle – Elizabeth Wuertley (2nd place – 2:29.98)
  • 100-yard Freestyle – Katie Erickson (2nd place – 1:09.10)
  • 100-yard Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (2nd place – 1:22.48)
  • 200-yard I.M. – Jalen Springer (2nd place – 2:40.16)
  • 100-yard Breaststroke – Jacoby Drayton (2nd place – 1:20.58)
  • 50-yard Freestyle – Noah McBee (2nd place – 26.99)
  • 100-yard Butterfly – Sam Vermilion (2nd place – 1:13.24)
  • 100-yard Freestyle – Noah McBee (2nd place – 1:01.50)
  • 500-yard Freestyle – Jalen Springer (2nd place – 6:27.62)
  • 200-yard Freestyle – Sophia Kitts (3rd place – 2:36.65)
  • 100-yard Butterfly – Anna Hussong (3rd place – 1:23.23)
  • 500-yard Freestyle – Elizabeth Wuertley (3rd place – 6:51.82)
  • 100-yard Breaststroke – Layla Tucker (3rd place – 1:27.75)
  • 100-yard Backstroke – Tyler Morgan (3rd place – 1:20.19)

December 12 @ Noblesville Invite
Marion Boys finished 10th with 40 points
Marion Girls finished 10th with 71 points

Notable Finishes (Click here for Complete Results)

  • 200 yard Freestyle – Thomas Schenck (1st place – 2:17.87)
  • 50 yard Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (1st place – 26.75)
  • 500 yard Freestyle – Thomas Schenck (1st place – 6:24.98)
  • 100 yard Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (1st place – 1:20.80)
  • 200 yard Freestyle – Elizabeth Wuertley (2nd place – 2:34.35)
  • 100 yard Freestyle – Katie Erickson (2nd place – 1:08.10)
  • 500 yard Freestyle – Elizabeth Wuertley (2nd place – 6:54.52)
  • 500 yard Freestyle – Jalen Springer (2nd place – 6:26.70)
  • 200 yard IM – Anna Hussong (3rd place – 3:01.46)
  • 50 yard Freestyle – Jacoby Drayton (3rd place – 26.82)
  • 100 yard Butterfly – Anna Hussong (3rd place – 1:26.53)
  • 100 yard Butterfly – Jalen Springer (3rd place – 1:09.85)
  • 100 yard Freestyle – Noah McBee (3rd place – 1:00.59)
  • 100 yard Backstroke – Sophia Kitts (3rd place – 1:25.66)
  • 100 yard Backstroke – Drake Gunyon (3rd place – 1:20.29)
  • 100 yard Breaststroke – Layla Tucker (3rd place – 1:29.54)

December 9 @ Kokomo
Kokomo Boys – 131; Marion Boys – 48
Kokomo Girls – 120; Marion Boys – 54

Notable Finishes  (Click here for complete results)

  • 200 yard Freestyle – Thomas Schenck (1st place – 2:17.87)
  • 50 yard Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (1st place – 26.75)
  • 500 yard Freestyle – Thomas Schenck (1st place – 6:24.98)
  • 100 yard Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (1st place – 1:20.80)
  • 200 yard Freestyle – Elizabeth Wuertley (2nd place – 2:34.35)
  • 100 yard Freestyle – Katie Erickson (2nd place – 1:08.10)
  • 500 yard Freestyle – Elizabeth Wuertley (2nd place – 6:54.52)
  • 500 yard Freestyle – Jalen Springer (2nd place – 6:26.70)
  • 200 yard IM – Anna Hussong (3rd place – 3:01.46)
  • 50 yard Freestyle – Jacoby Drayton (3rd place – 26.82)
  • 100 yard Butterfly – Anna Hussong (3rd place – 1:26.53)
  • 100 yard Butterfly – Jalen Springer (3rd place – 1:09.85)
  • 100 yard Freestyle – Noah McBee (3rd place – 1:00.59)
  • 100 yard Backstroke – Sophia Kitts (3rd place – 1:25.66)
  • 100 yard Backstroke – Drake Gunyon (3rd place – 1:20.29)
  • 100 yard Breaststroke – Layla Tucker (3rd place – 1:29.54)

December 3 @ Norwell
Norwell Boys – 123; Marion Boys – 56
Norwell Girls – 118; Marion Girls – 48

Notable Finishes

  • 50 yard Freestyle – Kaylan Williams (1st place – 26.55)
  • 100 yard Breaststroke – Kaylan Williams (1st place – 1:19.88)
  • 100 yard Breaststroke – Jacoby Drayton (1st place – 1:17.74)
  • 200 yard Freestyle Relay – Jalen Springer, Noah McBee, Sam Vermilion, Jacoby Drayton (1st place – 1:48.97)
  • 100 yard Fly – Sam Vermilion (2nd place – 1:18.24)
  • 100 yard Freestyle – Katie Erickson (2nd place – 1:09.44)
  • 50 yard Freestyle – Noah McBee (3rd place – 27.20)
  • 100 yard Freestyle – Jacoby Drayton (3rd place – 1:01.78)
  • 500 yard Freestyle – Jalen Springer (3rd place – 6:24.27)
  • 100 yard Backstroke – Sophia Kitts (3rd place – 1:29.74)